St Paul's Sessions 4

Zappeion Megaron / Benaki Museum / Diplareios School

Alessandro Cortini

(IT / Mute)

NIVHEK (aka Grouper)

(US / Kranky)

Neon Chambers

(Sigha / Kangding Ray)

Cayetano

(GR / Cayetano Music)

Andy Stott

(UK / Modern Love)

Demdike Stare

(UK / Modern Love)

Irreversible Entanglements

(US / International Anthem)

Sidsel Endresen & Stian Westerhus

(NO / Rune Grammofon)

/

About

GROOVE PRODUCTIONS is a Booking Lab based in Athens, formed by Dimitris Dimopoulos and Andreas Violaris, knowledgeable and experienced professionals in the field of studio and live music production, as well as in live performing.

The main aim of GROOVE PRODUCTIONS is to bridge the distance separating the artist from the stage and thus release performers from procedural and organisational matters, so as to devote themselves fully to their art.

With this idea as its motivating force, GROOVE PRODUCTIONS focuses on organising events with carefully selected artists of the highest musical quality.

Experimental

98

Ambient

99

Modern Classical

99

Electronica

98

St Paul's Sessions 4

Zappeion Megaron / Benaki Museum / Diplareios School

St Paul's Sessions are an innovative multi-platform of live events organized by Groove Productions, bringing together some of the most inspiring ambient, post-classical, electronica and experimental artists from all over the world since 2016.

This new season's St Paul's Sessions 4 (2019-2020) recreate a fresh-faced platform of arresting artists, consisting of Alessandro Cortini, NIVHEK (aka Grouper), Neon Chambers (Sigha & Kangding Ray), Cayetano, Andy Stott, Demdike Stare, Sidsel Endresen and Stian Westerhus, exploring the connection between contemporary music, generative arts and digital performance.

Past events

St Paul's Sessions 1 (2016-2017): Tim Hecker, William Basinski, Christian Fennesz, Peter Broderick, Julia Kent, Cayetano, Serafim Tsotsonis, Keep Shelly in Athens, Moa Bones, Tendts, Maria Panosian

St Paul's Sessions 2 (2017-2018): Lubomyr Melnyk, Jlin, Laurel Halo, Prurient, Peter Broderick, Grandbrothers, Murcof, Federico Albanese, Porter Ricks, The Man From Managra

St Paul's Sessions 3 (2018-2019): Mouse on Mars, Rival Consoles, Arve Henriksen, Max Cooper, Moritz von Oswald, Marc Ribot

Tickets

PRESALE TICKETS: Ticket Services - Box office: Panepistimiou 39, Athens - Call center: +30 210 7234567 - Online: www.ticketservices.gr - PUBLIC STORES Online: www.tickets.public.gr

ALESANDRO CORTINI

18
  • Monday 21st October 2019 Zappeion Megaron Athens 21:00
BUY NOW

NIVHEK

22
  • Thursday 7th November 2019 Diplareios School Athens 21:00
BUY NOW

Neon Chambers

18
  • Thursday 21st November 2019 Zappeion Megaron Athens 21:00
BUY NOW

CAYETANO

TBA
  • Friday 31st January 2020    Zappeion Megaron Athens 21:00
TBA

Andy Stott & Demdike Stare

TBA
  • Friday 14th February 2020 Zappeion Megaron Athens 21:00
TBA

Irreversible Entanglements

TBA
  • Thursday 12th March 2020 Zappeion Megaron Athens 21:00
TBA

Sidsel Endresen & Stian Westerhus

TBA
  • Friday 3rd April 2020     Benaki Museum Athens 21:00
TBA

Contact

GROOVE PRODUCTIONS - General enquiries: info@grooveproductions.gr